Awards

  •   

     


    NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION:

    The National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA) is a paid member association of High School & College journalism programs across the nation. This program is judged by professionals across the country.  The NSPA competition is one of the most prestigious.



    2013 Pacemaker Award Finalist- Best Newscast in the Country

    2013 MIPA Spartan Award Winner- Best Newscast in the State

    2013 Station of the Year- Best Newscast in the State

    2012 Pacemaker Award Winner- Best Newscast in the Contry

    2012 3rd Place Sports Story of the year- Shawn Bednard

    2011 Pacemaker Award Finalist - Best Newscast in the Country

    2010 Pacemaker Award Finalist - Best Newscast in Country 

    2008 Pacemaker Award Winner- Best Newscast in Country

    2007 Pacemaker Semi-Finalist- Best Newscast in Country

    2007 1st Place- Story of the Year (Emilee Burwell)

    2006 Honorable Mention- Story of the Year (Malysa Harris)

    2005 Honorable Mention- Story of the Year (Matt Smith)

    2004 Third Place- Story of the Year (Julia Chan)

    2003 Pacemaker Award Winner- Best Newscast in Country








    MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS:

     The Michigan Association of Broadcaster (MAB) student competition is judged by professionals in the TV & Radio business in Michigan. Student's entries are sent to actual news stations which judge and critique students' work. This has/is an excellent opportunity for students to get feedback on their work and see what is expected in the real world.


    High School Television

     
    News Feature/Magazine Program
     



       
    MIARNG Current Events Program
     



    Second Place Lindsay  GerberDavison High School 

     
       
    Daily Newscast
     
    First PlaceChalen Bailey, Olivia Desgrange, Shawn Bednard, Andrew SloatDavison High School 



      
    Talk Show
     
    First PlaceChalen Bailey, Olivia Desgrange, Dylan Gulledge, Jake BeaverDavison High School 






       


    MHSAA Sports PSA
     
    First PlaceEric GilkesDavison High School


       


       
    Station Activities Report
     


    Second Place Jake Beaver, Austin Snyder, Keith Doner, Lindsay Gerber
    Davison High School

    2012 High School Television

    News Feature/Magazine Program

    Andrew Sloat DavisonHigh School

    DailyNewscast

    Second Place

    DesireeNelson, Weston Cowan,Nick Perry, Alexis

    Ascencio DavisonHigh School

    Talk Show

    First Place

    DesireeNelson, AllisonNewman, Weston Cowan,

    Nick Perry DavisonHigh School


    MHSAASports PSA

    Honorable Mention DerekGartee DavisonHigh School

    Sports Play-by-Play

    Honorable Mention DesireeNelson DavisonHigh School

    StationActivities Report

    First Place

    Travis Carte,DerekGartee, Chalen Bailey,Jake

    Beaver DavisonHigh School



    2011

    1st Place
    Station of the Year
    DTV Staff
    2nd Place News Feature/Magazine Prgrm Hannah Hall
    1st Place
    MIARNG Current Events Prgm

    Lucas Moquin

    2nd Place
    Newscast

    Hannah Hall/Aaron Snyder

    Weston Cowan/Drake Morgan

    1st Place
    Talk Show
    Aaron Snyder/Andrew Gerber/Weston Cowan

    1st Place

    Hon. Mention

    MHSAA Sports PSA

    Aaron Snyder

    Nick Perry

    2010

    1st Place
    Station of the Year
    DTV Staff
    1st Place (Tie)
    News Feature/Magazine Prgrm Kellie Rowe/Katie Poniatowski
    2nd Place
    Daily Newscast

    Ethan Hall/Kellie Rowe

    Jeff Perry/Katie Poniatowski

    1st Place
    Talk Show
    Aaron Snyder/Jeff Perry
    1st Place
    MHSAA Sports PSA
    Juan McNeely/Aaron Snyder
    2nd Place Station Activities Report
    DTV Staff

    2009

    1st Place
    Station of the Year
    Staff
    1st Place
    Daily Newscast
    Staff
    2nd Place
    MHSAA Sports PSA
    Jessica Breidensten
    2nd Place
    Station Activities Report
    DTV Promotions
    Hon. Mention
    Sports Play by Play
    Ethan Hall & Tony Campbell
    Hon. Mention
    News Feature
    Granger Stefanko

    2008
    1st Place
    Daily Newscast
    Staff
    2nd Place
    News Feature
    Zach Hall
    Hon. Mention
    MHSAA Sports PSA
    Zach Hall, Ethan Hall
    Hon. Mention
    Sports Play by Play
    Greg Palawski


    2007
    1st Place
    Daily Newscast
    Staff
    1st Place
    MHSAA Sports PSA
    Nick Baker, Jordan Lange
    1st Place
    Health Issues PSA
    Malysa Harris
    Hon. Mention
    News Feature
    Zach Hall


    2006
    2nd Place
    Large Group
    Staff
    Hon. Mention
    News Feature
    Malysa Harris


    2005
    2nd Place
    Daily Newscast
    Staff


    2004
    2nd Place
    Daily Newscast
    Staff


    2003
    Hon. Mention
    Daily Newscast
    Staff
    Hon. Mention
    Public Affairs Program
    Julia Chan, Mary Mahalic, Autumn Perry




    MICHIGAN INTERSCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION:

    The Michigan Interscholastic Press Association (MIPA) is a conglomerate of High School & Middle School journalism programs in the state of Michigan. It is run by the Journalism Department at Michigan State Univeristy. MIPA is a member paid program that hold many events each year. The MIPA competition held each March. Over 40 schools send in their best material to be judged by fellow journalism professionals.

    At the award ceremony, the 'Spartan Award' is handed out.  It is given to two programs in each category (Video, Newspaper, Yearbook), and is the most prestigious award a program can earn at the competition. For the last three years DTV has won the 'Spartan Award' and earned big wins in all the categories.

    2010-2012 

    Spartan Award Winner for Best Newscast in the State


    2009

    Gold
    Spartan Award
    Staff
    1st Place
    Feature Story
    Erin Calhoun
    1st Place Portfolio of Story
    Erin Calhoun
    1st Place Personality Profile
    Kellie Rowe
    1st Place Editorial Commentary
    Jeff Hollis
    1st Place Sports Coverage (Live)
    Jeff Perry
    1st Place Anchor for News Program
    Erin Calhoun
    1st Place Field Reporter
    Chelsea Coots
    2nd Place
    News Story
    Ethan Hall
    2nd Place Feature Story
    Chelsea Coots
    2nd Place Commercial
    Katie Poniatowski
    2nd Place Personality Profile
    Brittany Crowder
    2nd Place Portfolio of Story
    Jessica Snitko
    2nd Place Sports Coverage (Live)
    Granger Stefanko
    2nd Place Field Reporter
    Erin Calhoun
    3rd Place
    Commercial
    Jeff Hollis
    3rd Place
    Opener
    Jeff Hollis
    3rd Place
    Music Program
    Corine Taborn
    Hon. Mention
    News Story
    Jeff Hollis
    Hon. Mention Commercial
    Jeff Perry
    Hon. Mention Opener
    Cameron Smith
    Hon. Mention Personality Profile
    Jessica Snitko
    Hon. Mention Field Reporter
    Katie Poniatowski
    Hon. Mention Graphics
    Jeff Hollis

    2008

    Gold
    Spartan Award
    Staff
    1st Place
    News Story
    Zach Hall
    1st Place Script Writing
    Zach Hall
    1st Place Commercial
    Zach Hall
    1st Place Personality Profile Aubrie Hoffman
    2nd Place
    MHSAA Sports PSA
    Ethan & Zach Hall
    2nd Place Sports Story
    Aubrie Hoffman
    3rd Place
    Feature Story
    Cameron Smith
    3rd Place
    Personality Profile
    Madison Mitchell
    3rd Place
    Sports Coverage
    Greg Palawski
    3rd Place Field Reporter
    Kristina Carmody
    Hon. Mention
    News Story
    Zach Hall
    Hon. Mention Personality Profile
    Greg Palawski
    Hon. Mention Script Writing
    Madison Mitchell
    Hon. Mention Script Writing
    Aubrie Hoffman
    Hon. Mention Sports Story
    Cameron Smith
    Hon. Mention Anchor for a Program
    Madison Mitchell
    Hon. Mention Anchor for a Program Greg Palawski
    Hon. Mention Field Reporter
    Ashley Gerke
    Hon. Mention Field Reporter
    Greg Palawski
    Hon. Mention Music Video
    Gordon Pfeiffer
    Hon. Mention Short Film
    Erin Calhoun

    2007

    Gold
    Spartan Award
    Staff
    1st Place
    News Story
    Jordan Lange
    1st Place Feature Story
    Jordan Lange
    1st Place Opener
    Nick Baker
    1st Place Reporting
    Kristina Carmody
    1st Place
    Sports Coverage
    Staff
    1st Place Best Graphics
    Nick Baker
    2nd Place
    News Story
    Malysa Harris
    2nd Place PSA (Public Service Announcement)
    J. Lange & N. Baker
    2nd Place Commercial
    Nick Baker
    2nd Place Opener
    Zach Hall
    2nd Place Best Script Writing
    Jordan Lange
    2nd Place Sports Story
    Greg Palawski
    3rd Place
    Feature Story
    Malysa Harris
    3rd Place
    Field Reporter
    Emilee Burwell
    3rd Place
    Presonality Profile
    Emilee Burwell
    3rd Place Best Script Writing
    Zach Hall
    3rd Place Sports Story
    Zach Hall
    Hon. Mention News Story
    Courtney Dahl
    Hon. Mention Anchor for News Program
    Zach Hall
    Hon. Mention Anchor for News Program
    Emilee Burwell
    Hon. Mention Sports Coverage
    Staff
    Hon. Mention Music Video
    Zach Hall

    2006

    1st Place
    News Story
    Kodi Clark
    1st Place Personality Profile
    Malysa Harris
    2nd Place
    News Story
    Malysa Harris



    Columbia Scholastic Press Association:

    The Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA) is an international student press association hosted by the School of Journalism at Columbia University in New York City.  It was founded in 1925.  The goal of CSPA is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, text books, critiques and award programs. 


    2007 Merit Award-Video News Package (Sarah Kenney)

    2005 2nd Place- Video News Package (Dan Durkin & Cassie Elder)

    2005 3rd Place- Video News Package (Matt Smith)

    2004 3rd Place- Video News Package (Julia Chan)

    2003 1st Place- Video Feature Package (Brett Baker, Julia Chan, Garrett Sweet)

    2003 2nd Place- Video News Package (Autumn Perry)

    2003 2nd Place- Video Feature Package (Autumn Perry)




    OTHER AWARDS:

    2009 Detroit Area Film & Television Best in Show - DTV News Live

    2008 Detroit Area Film & Television Best in Show - DTV News Live

    2007 Detroit Area Film & Television Best in Show - DTV News Live 

    2007 Detroit Area Film & Television Best in Show - Cardinal Football (Zach Hall)

    2006  Student Television Network Honorable Mention - Smoking in Cars (Kodi Clark)

    2006 Detroit Area Film & Television Merit Award - DTV News Live

    2005 Detroit Area Film & Television Merit Award - DTV News Live 

    2004 Detroit Area Film & Television Excellence Award - Davison Cardinals Basketball Preview





    DTV STATION AWARDS:

    In 2007, DTV began its own competition for students.  It has been a great way to recognize DTV students' hard work and inspire other students.  The station awards are based on voting done by DTV staff members (both students & adults).


    M.V.P.

    Kellie Rowe (2010)

    Erin Calhoun (2009)

    Zach Hall (2008)

    Nick Baker (2007)


    MOST HOURS

    Andrew Gerber (2010)

    Chelsea Coots (2009)

    Zach Hall (2008)

    Zach Hall (2007)


    MOST IMPROVED

    Chris Windle (2010)

    Juan Mcneely (2009)

    Aubrie Hoffman and Ashley Gerke (2008)

    Freddie Odishooe (2007)


    BEST STORY OF THE YEAR

    Texting While Driving (2010) By Kellie Rowe

    Iraq Soldier (2009) By Brittany Crowder

    A Life Saved (2008) By Aubrie Hoffman

    Samara White Tribute (2007) By Emilee Burwell


    BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

    Halloween Rap (2010) By DTV Staff

    Everyone Dances (2009) By Corrine Taborn

    Thriller Video (2008) By DTV Staff

    Teamwork PSA (2007) By Jordan Lange & Nick Baker