FERPA (Privacy Policy)
[…] High school students and their parents/guardians may prevent disclosure of a student’s name, address and telephone number to military recruiting representatives (who can only use that information to provide information to students concerning educational and career opportunities available in the U.S. Armed Forces or service academies) by submitting a signed written request to that effect to the school district.
Transfer of student records
The transfer of student records in Michigan is governed by Revised School Code Section 1135 (MCL 380.1135) which requires that: Within 14 days after enrolling a transfer student, the school shall request in writing directly from the student’s previous school a copy of his or her school record. Any school that compiles records for each student in the school and that is requested to forward a copy of a transferring student’s record to the new school shall comply within 30 days after receipt of the request unless the record has been tagged pursuant to section 1134 (Section 1134 deals with records of missing students). In the view of the Michigan Department of Education, the "school record" referred to in section 1135 includes a student disciplinary record, including any suspension or expulsion action against the student.